Русский (Russian Federation)English (United Kingdom)
     
     
 

Embassy info
Visa processing at a Russian Consulate
Visa processing at a Consulate is the second step after you have received a visa invitation from our Company. You must submit:
  • your passport
  • the visa invitation (in case it is not sent by telex)
  • 1-2 identical passport-size photographs (3 x 4 cm)
  • complete a questionnaire
These are the general requirements, but a Consulate can change them without a notice. The terms of visa issuing are vary. It depend on visa type and number of entry. Please note many Russian Consulates work only 3 days a week.
The fees vary for different countries and consulates. Visa processing fees are not refundable.
Processing time, requirements, and fees are subject to change without a notice. We advise you to check the rules of the Consulate, which you intend to apply to for a visa before bringing your documents.
After a visa is received, please check it and if you discover any mistake, return the visa to the Consulate General for correction. The Consulate is not responsible for the mistakes that have not been brought to its attention before the departure to Russia.
Special Notes
When you apply for a tourist visa, one should present a tourist voucher, issued by a Russian travel agency, passport (which should be valid minimum for 3 months after the expiry date of the visa), 2 photos, and an application form. Some additional documents may be required. In the Consulate it is necessary to say, that the applicant has prepaid a tour to Moscow in this travel agency and it is better not to say, that only a voucher had been bought. In this case the Consulate may refuse in issuing the visa.
When you apply for a business visa, one should present a business invitation (or say the telex number and the name of the inviting company), passport (which should be valid minimum for 3 months after the expiry date of the visa), 2 photos, and an application form. For multiple entry visas an HIV-test certificate must be presented. Like with a tourist visa, some additional documents may be required. To get this type of visa, it is necessary to say, that the applicant is a business partner of the inviting company (which is typed in the invitation) and the purpose of visit to Russia is commercial negotiations with this company. It is better not to say that the invitation had been bought, because there can be a refusal in getting the visa.
 
© Russian Online Visa 2002–2010. Все права защищены
Визы в Россию, оформление приглашений для иностранцев, получение разрешения на работу иностранным гражданам
107078 Москва, ул. Садовая-Спасская, д.20 стр.1 офис 723 (7 этаж)
Тел.: Тел: +7 495 532 4189, +7 495 532 4231
Реставрация сайта ВебСеоМастер